Cookies

  We use cookies to provide you with the best experience on our website.

  By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Privacy and data protection

This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and disclose any information you provide via this website.

Whenever you use this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Belfast City Council is committed to fulfilling its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We are a registered data controller and take appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information.

Website information

This site is owned, managed and operated by Belfast City Council.

Our address is:

Belfast City Hall
Belfast
BT1 5GS

This statement covers www.belfastzoo.co.uk only.

If you have any queries about this site, you can contact us at:

Corporate Communications
Belfast City Council
Belfast City Hall
Belfast
BT1 5GS
Email: webmaster@belfastcity.gov.uk

Ways that we collect information

Some areas of this site require you to actively submit information in order to benefit from specific features, such as online forms.

You will be informed at each of these information collection points what information is required and what information is optional.

Some of this information may be personal data (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number).

We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us, and it is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet.

We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of this site. Each time you log onto this site and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address.

Although we log your session with us, we will not normally link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you. However, we can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, site, users or others.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site, such as the number of visitors. Most major websites use cookies.

Types of cookies used on our website

'Strictly necessary' cookies

Some cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using this website. If you prevent these cookies, via your browser for example, we can't predict how our website will perform during your visit. Some services may stop working.

Strictly necessary cookies
Cookie Name What does this do?
Content Management System (ActiveEdition) TSedfd0f_28
TSedfd0f
These are session cookies used by our content management system. They do not record any personal details.
SearchImprove ASP.NET_SessionID This is a session cookie used by our search engine.
It will expire when the browser is closed.
Online forms firmstep2session
firmstep2server
These session cookies allow users to fill out our online forms.

They maintain the state of the page and store values entered as you progress between screens.

They will expire when the browser is closed.

Third party cookies

Some of the cookies used on our website are stored on your machine by third parties. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them.

They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example maps and analytics.

For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see the third party's individual privacy policy listed below.

Third party cookies
Cookie Name What does this do? More information
Google Analytics _utmc
_utma
_utmb
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. No personal details are recorded. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site and the pages they visited. View Google Analytics privacy policy

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Met Office weather widget Style
WT_FPC
This cookie records user visit statistics such as frequency of visits. It expires in 10 years. View Met Office privacy policy
SiteImprove nmstat This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. No personal details are recorded. The cookie collects information such as the number of visitors to the site and the pages they visited.

Disable all cookies

For information on how to disable all cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If you disable all cookies on our website, some services will not work properly, for example online forms and payments.

More information

Useful information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.organd www.ico.gov.uk

If you have a query about our use of cookies, please email webmaster@belfastcity.gov.uk

We may update this policy from time to time. We last updated this policy on 29 May 2012.

Monitoring of email

We may monitor your email and other online communications with Belfast City Council (this includes any Belfast City Council member of staff).

Any such monitoring will take place in accordance with the law.

Web statistics

We use log files generated by our web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information.

Log file analysis helps us to understand usage patterns on this site and to make improvements to our service.

Disclosure

We may use information you provide via this site to improve the content, to customise the site to your preferences, for research, to communicate information to you or for marketing purposes, if you have requested it, and for the purposes specified in this privacy statement.

We do not disclose any information you provide via the site to any other individuals or organisations (third parties) except where such disclosures are necessary to fulfil our service obligations to you, in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat your information in accordance with this privacy statement, or where required by applicable laws, courts orders or government regulations (for example, to prevent or detect crime), or where you give us permission to do so.

Access to and correction of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct your personal information in our possession that you submit via this site.

You have a right to ask to see details of any personal information that we hold about you.

To do so, contact:

Corporate Communications
Belfast City Council
Belfast City Hall
Belfast
BT1 5GS
Email: webmaster@belfastcity.gov.uk

Security

Belfast City Council has a legal duty to protect your confidentiality. We take all appropriate steps to protect any information you submit via our website, in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.

Care is taken to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to this site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and operate strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them.

Links to other websites

This site contains links and references to other websites.

This privacy statement does not apply to those sites and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

Changes to our privacy statement

We will post details of any changes to our privacy statement on this website to help make sure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

This privacy statement was last updated in November 2008.

Our animals

Belfast Zoo is home to over 1,000 animals and more than 150 different species.

The majority of our animals are in danger in their natural habitat.

About the zoo

Belfast Zoo opened in 1934 and is one of Northern Ireland's top attractions.

It receives more than 300,000 visitors a year.

Newsletter

Want to find out what's happening at Belfast Zoo?

Keep up to date with our e-newsletter.

Sign up for e-newsletter