Gorilla gorilla gorilla
Western lowland gorillas are a highly endangered great ape species found in the rainforests of west Africa. They are quiet, peaceful and non-aggressive compared to their chimpanzee cousins.
They are most active in the morning and spend most of their days eating and sleeping.
They never attack unless they are provoked. However, to protect their groups, adult males will attempt to scare off intruders by standing upright, slapping their chests and roaring and screaming. Groups consist of a dominant male called a ‘silverback’ (distinguished by his larger size and grey back), several breeding females and their young. Young males are called ‘blackbacks’ and stay in the group until they reach adolescence. They will often leave and form bachelor groups or try to start their own group.
Our gorilla troop is led by our silverback, ‘Gugas’. He had quite a tragic start in life. He was found abandoned at the gates of Lisbon Zoo, in Portugal. It is thought he had been illegally smuggled into the country by a circus, which means that his whole family most likely would have been killed in the wild for bush meat. Luckily he was sent to a specialised gorilla nursery in Stuttgart Zoo, in Germany, where he was socialised with other gorillas before arriving here at Belfast to join our group. Gugas has flourished into a very impressive male and has even successfully produced three amazing babies, ‘Baako’ and ‘Kibibi', then in August 2016, 'Olivia' was born.
Diet - Herbivore
Gorillas eat fruit, shoots, bulbs, tree bark and leaves.
Western lowland gorillas can be up to 1.8 metres tall and can weigh up to 275 kilograms.
Gorillas are found in tropical rainforests in western central Africa.
The IUCN states that western lowland gorillas are facing a high risk of extinction in the wild. They are listed under Appendix I of CITES.
The biggest threat facing gorillas is the destruction of their forest habitat. They are hunted for the live animal trade and bush meat.
Figures are not definite but it is estimated that there are 10,000, maybe even less, western lowland gorillas left in the wild.
There is an EEP for western lowland gorillas. There are 780 living in zoos worldwide.